International Critics Associasion (Georgia) - Best Performance
Incredibly skillful portrayal of the invisible war-trauma...
Fredrik Wadstrom, Swedish Radio
It is young and brilliant Royal District Theatre from Georgia. I have been with them in Tbilisi three times and always saw great, wise, beautiful and aesthetically elaborate theatre on important issues. But Women of Troy surpasses what I’ve seen before... It is a boundlessly beautiful performance, but aesthetics does not stand between the women and the audience... it’s timeless and agonizingly relevant. There is still room for fun and lust for life, and I am once more reminded of what fantastic actors Georgia has.
Margareta Sörenson, Expressen (Sweden)
"the musicality of the performance is outstanding as the director Data Tavadze pays a lot of attention to the meaning of each sound. The women's voice blend into perfection, creating a homogenous narrative divided into individual stories."
Alexandra Kotapska / playstosee.com /
The show, despite its minimalistic style, is so rich with unforgettable images, phrases... that every viewer will single out his or her own... for me it was the smile on actresses faces - smile as a counterpoint to what is told about war atrocities... an open defying answer to the central question of the show:
How should one talk about mourning?
Radio Liberty/Free Europe (Prague) /
Once more I was assured that there is a new theatre in Georgia - meaning: new vision, new way of thinking new theatrical language, original, individual and distinguished - all that we call true art.
Tbilisi Out Magazine /
Women of Troy is a little more than just a theatre show; it brought the heartbeat back to contemporary Georgian theatre. It is a social action that dares to talk about war... call it whatever you like - a political, actual, feminist, social act - I would call it Alive.
ARILI Magazine (Georgia) /
Shocking piece that brings political dimension of mourning back to theatre.
Premieres Magazine /
"...stunning performance...” “Under the brilliant direction of Data Tavadze, with credit to the intelligent text devised by Davit Gabunia, Georgia’s Royal District Theatre presents a relevant,
beautiful and utterly devastating performance piece."